Share this record

Contact Artefacts
please if you have any comments or more information regarding this record.

  

Book

Author:South African Institute of Architects
Year:2010
Title:Awards : South African Institute of Architects. Awards for Excellence, Awards of Merit, Regional Awards for Architecture 2009/2010
Place:Cape Town
Publisher:Picasso for SAIA

Chapters/Entries in this book

Sponsor's message

Corobrik4
Foreword

Stratford, Al (President of SAIA and Convener of Panel)5
Excellence 2009/2010 Adjudication Panel

SAIA7
Hatfield 109 - Architects' Studios, Accommodation & Shops

Adjudication Panel10
Taxi Terminus, University of the Free State

Adjudication Panel14
Seven Fountains Primary School

Adjudication Panel18
10+ Years 100+ Buildings : Architecture in a democratic South Africa

Adjudication Panel22
Tricircle Pavilion, Gqunube Green Ecovillage

Adjudication Panel26
House Wolff

Adjudication Panel28
Hatfield 109 - Architects' Studios, Accommodation & Shops

Adjudication Panel30
Restoration of 22 Landsdowne Place - Architects' Studio

Adjudication Panel32
Taxi Terminus, University of the Free State

Adjudication Panel34
Selosesha Library

Adjudication Panel36
New Shops in Parkhurst

Adjudication Panel38
Liliesleaf Legacy Project

Adjudication Panel40
The Energy Works, Parktown North

Adjudication Panel42
Seven Fountains Primary School

Adjudication Panel44
10+ Years 100+ Buildings : Architecture in a democratic South Africa

Adjudication Panel46
Centenary Building - University of Pretoria

Adjudication Panel48
Regional Awards 2009/2010

Regional Adjudication Panels51
BKIA Region Adjudication Panel

BKIA53
6 on Sunset

BKIA Adjudicators Panel54
The Sanctuary

BKIA Adjudicators Panel55
Tricircle Pavilion, Gqunube Green Ecovillage

BKIA Adjudicators Panel56
CIA Region Adjudication Panel

CIA59
Thusong Services Centre

CIA Adjudication Panel60
House Smit Venter

CIA Adjudication Panel61
Graca Machel Residence, University of Cape Town

CIA Adjudication Panel62
8 Norwich Road, Bishops Court

CIA Adjudication Panel63
House Mason

CIA Adjudication Panel64
House Wolff

CIA Adjudication Panel65
Hangklip House

CIA Adjudication Panel66
Head Road

CIA Adjudication Panel67
Hatfield 109 - Architects' Studios, Accommodation & Shops

CIA Adjudication Panel68
Victoria 73

CIA Adjudication Panel69
Maison

CIA Adjudication Panel70
House le Roux

CIA Adjudication Panel71
ECIA Region Adjudication Panel

ECIA73
Restoration of 22 Lansdowne Place - Architects

ECIA Adjudication Panel74
Shamwari Townhouse

ECIA Adjudication Panel75
FSIA Region Adjudication Panel

FSIA77
The Urban Hotel

FSIA Adjudication Panel78
Taxi Terminus, University of the Free State

FSIA Adjudication Panel79
Boshuis

FSIA Adjudication Panel80
Selosesha Library

FSIA Adjudication Panel81
GIFA Region Adjudication Panel

GIFA83
Highveldt House

GIFA Adjudication Panel84
New Shops in Parkhurst

GIFA Adjudication Panel85
Liliesleaf Legacy Project

GIFA Adjudication Panel86
The Energy Works, Parktown North

GIFA Adjudication Panel87
KZNIA Region Adjudication Panel

KZNIA89
Seven Fountains Primary School

KZNIA Adjudication Panel90
Ukhuni Lodge

KZNIA Adjudication Panel91
MPIA Region Adjudication Panel

PMPIA93
Francolin Lodge & Orange Restaurant

MPIA Adjudication Panel94
Cecilia Architects' Offices

MPIA Adjudication Panel95
Vygenhoek Organic Spa

MPIA Adjudication Panel96
New Office Building

MPIA Adjudication Panel97
PIA Region Adjudication Panel

PIA99
10+ Years 100+ Buildings : Architecture in a democratic South Africa

PIA Adjudication Panel100
Freedom Park Phase 1 & Intermediate

PIA Adjudication Panel101
Centenary Building - University of Pretoria

PIA Adjudication Panel102
Tribeca Head Office & Factory

PIA Adjudication Panel103
The National Library of South Africa

PIA Adjudication Panel104
Previous Awards 1930-2008

SAIA107

Buildings linked to this book

6 on Sunset, 2009, Beacon Bay, East London, Eastern Cape. pp 54
8 Norwich Road, 2009, Bishops Court, Cape Town, Western Cape. pp 63
Boshuis, 2009, Bloemfontein, Free State. pp 80
Cecilia Architects Offices, 2008, Nelspruit, Mpumalanga. pp 95
Energy Works, The, 2009, Parktown North, Johannesburg, Gauteng. pp 42-43, 87
Francolin Lodge & Orange Restaurant, 2007, Nelspruit, Mpumalanga. pp 94
Freedom Park, //hapo, 2010, Salvokop Extention 1, Pretoria, Gauteng. pp 101
Hangklip House, 2009, Hangklip, Western Cape. pp 66
Hatfield 109, 2009, Cape Town, Western Cape. pp 10-13, 30-31, 68
Head Road, 2009, Fresnaye, Cape Town, Western Cape. pp 67
Highveldt House, 2008, , Gauteng. pp 84
House le Roux, 2009, Bloubergstrand, Western Cape. pp 71
House Mason, 2009, Churchhaven, Western Cape. pp 64
House Smit Venter, 2007, Grabouw, Western Cape. pp 61
House Wolff, 2009, Observatory, Cape Town, Western Cape. pp 28-29, 65
Liliesleaf Legacy Project, 2009, Rivonia, Johannesburg, Gauteng. pp 40-41, 86
Maison, 2005, Franschhoek, Western Cape. pp 70
National Library of South Africa, 2009, Pretoria, Gauteng. pp 104
Price Waterhouse Coopers, 2009, Nelspruit, Mpumalanga. pp 97
Restoration of 22 Landsdown Place, 2009, Richmond Hill, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape. pp 32-33, 74
Sanctuary, The, 2009, Nahoon, East London, Eastern Cape. pp 55
Selosesha Library, 2009, Thaba Nchu, Free State. pp 36-37, 81
Seven Fountains Primary School, 2009, Kokstad, KwaZulu-Natal. pp 18-21, 48-49, 90
Shamwari Townhouse, 2009, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape. pp 75
Shops in Parkhurst, 2009, Parkhurst, Johannesburg, Gauteng. pp 38-39, 85
Taxi Terminus, University of the Free State, 2009, Bloemfontein, Free State. pp 14-17, 34-35, 79
Thusong Service Center, 2009, Khayelitsha, Cape Town, Western Cape. pp 60
Tricircle Pavilion, 2009, East London, Eastern Cape. pp 26-27, 56
Ukhuni Lodge, 2009, Phinda, KwaZulu-Natal. pp 91
University of Cape Town, Residence for Women 'Graça Machel', 2009, Cape Town, Western Cape. pp 62
University of Pretoria, Centenary Building, 2008, Pretoria, Gauteng. pp 48-49, 102
Urban Hotel, The, 2009, Bloemfontein, Free State. pp 78
Victoria 73, 2009, Clifton, Cape Town, Western Cape. pp 69
Vygenhoek Organic Spa, 2009, Dullstroom, Mpumalanga. pp 96

People or firms linked to this book

BAKKER, Hendrik Anthony. pp 103
BANNIE BRITZ ARCHITECT and URBAN DESIGNER. pp 36-37, 81
BRITZ, Barend Johannes (Bannie). pp 36-37, 81
CECILIA ARCHITECTS CC (CEA). pp 94
DAFFONCHIO, Enrico. pp 42-43, 87
DAFFONCHIO and ASSOCIATES ARCHITECTS. pp 42-43, 87
EARTHWORLD ARCHITECTS. pp 48-49, 102
EAST COAST ARCHITECTS. pp 18-21, 48-49, 90
GAPP ARCHITECTS  and URBAN DESIGNERS. pp 101
GHANDI MASEKO LINGELIHLE. pp 104
HENK BAKKER - ARCHITECT and TOWN PLANNER. pp 103
IMPENDULO DESIGN ARCHITECTS. pp 104
JEREMIE MALAN ARCHITECTS. pp 104
JOY BRASLER ARCHITECTS. pp 91
KATE OTTEN ARCHITECTS. pp 38-39, 85
KRUGERROOS. pp 62
MAKEKA DESIGN LAB. pp 60
MARCUS SMIT ARCHITECTS. pp 61
MASHABANE ROSE and ASSOCIATES. pp 40-41, 86, 101
MATRIX CC. pp 32-33, 74
METROPOLIS. pp 63
MICHELE SANDILANDS ARCHITECTS. pp 64
MOORS MILNEE and KIEVIT ARCHITECTS INCORPORATED. pp 75
NOERO WOLFF ARCHITECTS. pp 28-29, 65
OTTEN, Kate. pp 38-39, 85
REVEL FOX and PARTNERS. pp 66
ROODT PARTNERSHIP, THE. pp 78
SM!T ARCHITECTS. pp 80
SMALE and PARTNERS. pp 26-27, 56
SMIT, Marcus A. pp 61
STEFAN ANTONI OLMESDAHL TRUEN ARCHITECTS. pp 10-13, 30, 67, 68, 69
TCN ARCHITECTS. pp 54
THOMASHOFF + PARTNER ARCHITECTS. pp 96
TYPOLOGY ARCHITECTS. pp 14-17, 34-35, 79
VAN DER MERWE MISZEWSKI ARCHITECTS. pp 70, 84
WJA. pp 97
WOLFF, Ilze. pp 28-29, 65
WYNAND WILSENACH ARCHITECTS. pp 71